Who Can Apply for the Canadian PR Visa

who-can-apply-for-the-canadian-pr-visa

Who Can Apply for the Canadian PR Visa

The Canadian government has made its intention to issue Permanent Residence Visas to Canada to up to 160,600 economic immigrants in 2016 known. This the government intends to do through all the various immigration programs, such as the popular Federal Skilled Workers Program. Any Skilled Foreign Worker who is lucky enough to obtain the PR visa to Canada via the FSWP is free to work and live in Canada, on a long-term basis, together with eligible family members, and they are all free to access free basic healthcare (after waiting for a brief period), educational programs and enjoy the high standard of living that comes with living in Canada. One other great benefit of being a Canadian PR visa holder, via the FSWP, is the option to apply for the Canadian citizenship. This can happen after such PR Visa holder has lived in Canada for at least 4 years without bad records. If you have been looking for how to migrate to Canada from Dubai, this is one sure way for you as long as you have the required skills.

These recent changes that has been made to the FSWP program is such that those who have the best skills and qualifications are selected first before others, particularly those who have exactly the right qualities to help meet the evolving needs of the Canadian economy. More emphasis has been placed on language proficiency, education, age, skill profile and experience in order to enable the FSWP program to select candidates who can easily find jobs that match their training with greater speed and efficiency. Also, the changes will help to reduce the bureaucratic procedure for Canadian employers, helping to fast track the process of employing skilled workers based on the offers available within Canada.

If you are planning to migrate to Canada from Dubai via the FSWP program, you should know that the program is points-based and you are required to fulfil the minimum points in order to be considered. Each factor has a maximum number of possible points:

  • English/French Language Proficiency (Max of 28 points)
  • Education (Max of 25 points)
  • Work Experience (Max of 15 points)
  • Age (Max of 12 points)
  • Qualifying Canadian Job (Max of 10 points)
  • Adaptability ( Max of 10 points)

A candidate is required to have a minimum of 67 points out of 100 possible points to be qualified for the FSWP. English and French language tests are evaluated by IELTS or TEF. The candidate is also expected to have a good Educational Credential Assessment from any of the 3 agencies that are authorized by the government of Canada and should satisfy all character and health standards.

VISAS AND WORK PERMITS

Are you resident in Dubai and you are looking for Canadian immigration center? Visas and Work Permits can be of great help to you. As one of the forefront consultants for Canada immigration Dubai, many have had successful FSWP applications and are currently living in Canada after applying through us. With Visas and Work Permits, you really do not need another immigration to Canada from Dubai Consultant as we promise to stay with you from beginning to the end of your application. We will provide all necessary information and answer all your questions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *