Get a Skilled Migrant Category Visa for New Zealand

skilled visa for new zealand

Get a Skilled Migrant Category Visa for New Zealand

This is the most popular visa of all visa categories that are currently available for applicants intending to move to New Zealand permanently. All you need to do to qualify is be under 55 years of age and have your occupation under the skill shortage lists of New Zealand. This visa is a points and invitation based application where in the applicat will need to lodge an expression of interest to move to New Zealand and based on the points,the applicant will receive an invitation to apply for the residency from the New Zealand Immigration department. There are different factors considered while lodging an expression of interest, some of which are:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Availability of a job offer from a New Zealand employer
  • Relatives in New Zealand

If qualified for this visa, there is potential chance of an applicant moving to New Zealand on a permanent residence within 3-6 months.

VISAS AND WORK PERMITS

Are you a skilled professional? New Zealand is looking to accept more highly skilled workers this 2017. Engineers, nurses, accountants, dentists, doctors, IT specialists, managers are highly needed in the country. To know more about the skilled occupations accepted in New Zealand, contact Visas and Work Permits today.

Visas and Work Permits Immigration Consultants are experts in New Zealand Skilled Immigration. Contact our experts for a Free Visa Assessment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *