Are You Eligible to Emigrate to New Zealand

free-visa-assessment-are-you-eligible-to-emigrate-to-new-zealand

Are You Eligible to Emigrate to New Zealand

If you are a highly skilled worker, your application to New Zealand may be processed much faster due to new work policy changes.

The new Essential Skills work policy separates occupations into highly skilled and lower skilled levels.  Those applying for highly skilled visas may now be eligible for a temporary work permit, rather than a permanent residency visa.

If you are a highly skilled worker and are applying for a skill level one occupation that earns over $55,000, you can now be granted a five year work permit, rather than having to apply for a Residence Visa.  You can also apply for three-year extensions to your permit, provided the need for your skill still exists at the time of application.

To be eligible to emigrate to New Zealand you must

  • Be under the age of 56 years;
  • Meet the health, character and English language requirements; and
  • Be able to meet the threshold of 100 points in the Points System to register an Expression of Interest.

If successful, you will be given:

  • A Residence Visa allowing you to enter New Zealand. It must be used within 12 months of the date of issue, and cannot be renewed or extended. If you do not travel to New Zealand within the 12 months, the visa will expire and you will have to reapply for residence; and
  • A Residence Permit issued on your arrival to New Zealand, allowing you to remain in the country permanently; or
  • A Work Permit allowing you to remain in the country for five years, after which you can apply for multiple three-year extensions to stay legally in the country.

VISAS AND WORK PERMITS

The Immigration and Visa Consultants of Visas and Work Permits are well experienced and knowledgeable with the latest New Zealand Immigration policies, rules and requirements. We provide Initial Free Visa Assessment to make sure you are qualified to apply for New Zealand Visa before actually submitting your application to the New Zealand Immigration.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *