New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand is one of the best countries in the world for skilled immigrants. It offers a number of opportunities to all qualified and experienced skilled workers from all countries in the world. The country aims to boost its economic growth and encourage people to apply for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visas. Before applying, an aspirant must first submit an expression of interest which will include applicants qualifications such as work experience, education, and other factors which will determine your ability to live and work in New Zealand.

Having a Skilled Migrant Visa will allow you to do the following:

  • Work in New Zealand
  • Live in New Zealand
  • Sponsor partner, dependent children who are under 24 years old

New Zealand Immigration uses a points based system in assessing your expression of interest. This particular visa is specifically designed for skilled workers and not the self employed people or entrepreneurs. If you are an entrepreneur, you can apply for a different immigration program.

Applying for Skilled Migrant Visa for New Zealand will require an applicant to verify identity, must be having good character, must be fit to work and has good health, must be able to speak English and must be under the age of 55.

Visas and Work Permits offers a Free Visa Consultation where you will be assessed based on the criteria for this category visa and your qualifications. If you want to schedule a Free Consultation with our New Zealand Immigration Consultants today, please fill out the following form.

FIND OUT IF YOU ARE ELIGIBLE